Sunday, June 17, 2018

Which of these keys belongs to QWERTY Keyboard

Which of these keys belongs to QWERTY Keyboard

A) Numeric Keypad
B) null
C) Alphanumeric Keys
D) All of these options

Answer - D) All of these options 

The fastest computers of today's era is ____

The fastest computers of today's era is ____

A) Micro Computer
B) Super Computer
C) Pentium 3
D) Mini Computer

Answer - B) Super Computer

Saturday, June 16, 2018

____ terminal is a graphics terminal that has a rich set of terminals

____ terminals is a graphics terminals that have a rich set of terminals

A) Intelligent terminals
B) X terminals
C) Dumb terminals
D) Smart terminals


Answer - B) X terminals

The OSI model has ___ layers

The OSI model has ___ layers
A) 5
B) 6
C) 7
D) 8

Answer - C) 7

___ is used by operating system to map file names to their corresponding file attributes and file data, and also to provide greater flexibility to users in file naming

___ is used by operating system to map file names to their corresponding file attributes and file data, and also to provide greater flexibility to users in file naming
A) Directories
B) Diary
C) Paging
D) File

Answer - A) Directories.

Friday, June 15, 2018

FAT stands for

FAT stands for
A) File Allocation Table
B) File Administration Table
C) File Available Table
D) File Allotment Transfer

Answer - A) File Allocation Table

Collection of Programs is

Collection of Programs is
A) Software
B) Instructions
C) Hardware
D) Procedure

Answer - A) Software

Which of the following are of type Optical Disk:

Which of the following are of type Optical Disk:
A)  CD-ROM
B) WROM
C) CD-ROM and WORM
D) Zip disk

Answer - C) CD-ROM and WORM

Magnetic disk is a ___ storage device

The magnetic disk is a ___ storage device
A) Direct Access
B) Indirect Access
C) Random Access
D) None of these options.

Answer -  A) Direct Access

Modern magnetic tapes use 8 bit ____ code format for data recording

Morden magnetic tapes use 8-bit ____ code format for data recording
 A) EBCDIC
B) BCD
C) ASCII
D) All of these options

Answer -  A) EBCDIC

The calculations & decision making is done in

The calculation & decision making is done in
 A) Control Unit
B) ALU
C) RAM
D) Control Units and ALU

Answer -  B) ALU

___ is a non-volatile memory chip in which data once stored cannot be altered by programmer

Question. - ___ is a non-volatile memory chip in which data once stored cannot be altered by a programmer?

A) ROM
B) PROM
C) EPROM
D) ROM and PROM

Ans -  A) ROM

Monday, June 4, 2018

Print "Hello World" in C, C++ & JAVA

C Language :

 #include<stdio.h>
void main()
{
printf("Hello World");
}

C++ Language :

 #include<iostream.h>
void main()
{
cout<<"Hello World";
}

JAVA Language :

class A{
public static void main(String agr[])
{
System.out.println("Hello World");
}
}